When is a prospective bidder eligible to bid?

A prospective bidder is eligible to bid for the procurement of goods if it complies with the eligibility requirements prescribed for the competitive bidding, within the period stated in the invitation to bid. The eligibility requirements shall provide for fair and equal access to all prospective bidders.

As procuring entities and the bidders, manufacturers, suppliers or distributors are required to observe the highest standard of ethics during the procurement and execution of contract, bidders should not be under a declaration of ineligibility for corrupt, fraudulent, collusive and coercive practices by the government.


What are the minimum eligibility requirements?

Section 23.6 of the IRR-A requires bidders to submit the following eligibility requirements contained in a separate envelope, to be submitted together with the technical and financial bid envelopes, to wit:

1. Class “A” Documents

a. Legal Documents


  1. DTI business name registration in the case of Single Proprietorships; or SEC registration certificate, in the case of Partnerships or Corporations; or CDA Registration, in the case of cooperatives;

  2. Valid and current Mayor’s permit/municipal license, if applicable;

  3. BIR Registration Certification, which contains the Taxpayer’s Identification Number;

  4. Statement of the prospective bidder that it is not “blacklisted” or barred from bidding by the government or any of its agencies, offices, corporations or LGUs, and that it is not included in the Consolidated Blacklisting Report issued by the GPPB, once released in accordance with the guidelines to be issued by the GPPB as provided in Section 69.4 of the IRR-A;

  5. Tax Clearance Certificate issued by the BIR Main Office and Income or Business Tax Returns filed through the EFPS (E.O. 398, s. 2005), if applicable;

  6. Other appropriate licenses as may be required by the Procuring Entity concerned.

b. Technical Documents

A statement of the prospective bidder of all its ongoing and completed government and private contracts within the period specified in the IAEB, including contracts awarded but not yet started, if any. This statement must include the following information for each of the contracts:

  1. Whether the contract is ongoing, completed or awarded but not yet started within the relevant period;

  2. The name of the contract;
  3. The date of the contract;

  4. The kinds of goods sold;

  5. The amount of contract and value of outstanding contracts;

  6. The date of delivery;

  7. The end user's acceptance, for completed contracts;

  8. A specification whether the prospective bidder is a manufacturer, supplier or distributor, or service provider; and

  9. Whether the contract is similar or not in nature and complexity with the contract to be bid.


Back | Next