Statement of Policy

The Commission on Audit (COA), as the Supreme Audit Institution is committed in protecting the fundamental human right of privacy of communication and in preserving the privacy of its employees and its clients. COA shall comply with Republic Act No. 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and with the guidelines set forth under NPC Circular No. 16-01 on the security of data in the Commission.

Collection and Processing of Personal information

COA collects personal data from applicants and employees for employment/promotion purposes. Applicants/employees submit Personal Data Sheet (PDS), a Civil Service Commission Form, as a requirement for individual applying for plantilla position in the government service. This is the primary source of personal data, which the Commission needs to keep and maintain for the processing of appointment, payment of salaries and legal obligations to other government agencies. In the event that the Commission requires personal data of individual from our auditees to perform its mandate, we ensure that the personal data collected shall be processed with its specified purpose and will be protected and handled with confidentiality and in accordance with the Data Privacy Act.

Security of Personal Information

COA implements appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction thereof.

All personnel engaged in the processing of personal data and use of information systems are individually accountable for observing the confidentiality and security of data and information as described in the COA Data Protection Policy and Control Framework issued on February 28, 2017. This Policy Framework outlines the controls on various phases to protect personal data against accidental loss or destruction, and human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction and contamination.

For data privacy concerns, please contact the COA Data Protection Officers:

Dir. Jazmin C. Macabangon
OIC- Assistant Director Human Resource Management Office
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Landline: 8951-0933, 8931-9284
Mr. Roy L. Daluddung
Information Technology Officer
Information Technology Office email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Landline: 8931-5141

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be modified or amended as necessary to comply and conform with the changes of relevant laws and regulations applicable to the collection, usage, disposal and security of personal information. Any amendments/modifications will be posted on our website.